unizg Pretraga

doc. art. Ivo Knezović, dipl.ing.arh. (vanjski suradnik)

Zavod

Zavod za dizajn tekstila i odjeće

Predmeti

Scenografija, Scenografija I

 

WEB LINKS:

https://hr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ivo_Knezović

https://ivoknezovic.wixsite.com/ivoknezovic

https://www.imdb.com/name/nm6211729/?ref_=nv_sr_srsg_0

 

EDUCATION:

1990 - 1998 University of Zagreb, Faculty of Architecture, Croatia

1986 - 1990 High school „CUO PetarLevantin“, Metković, Croatia - Mathematics and Informatics Programme

 

WORK EXPERIENCE:

2010 University of Zagreb, Faculty of Textile Technology, School of Costume Design - Docent

2007 Prague Quadriennale – Republic of Croatia Exhibition – Curator

2003 Prague Quadriennale – Republic of Croatia Exhibition – Curator

2002 Croatian Association of Freelance Artists – member

2000 Children Theatre Festival “Mliječni zub”, Zagreb – Technical Director

1999 Dance Week Festival, Zagreb - Technical Director

1998 “Dobranje-ing” d.o.o. – Architectual designer

 

PRODUCTION WORK:


2019 A. L. Webber / T. Rice «Jesus Christ Superstar» / Komedija Municipal Theatre, Zagreb, Croatia

Stage design, light design, (d.Damir Lončar)

 

2019 «Medical police» season 1 TV series (5 episodes) / Warner Bros. Television / NETFLIX / Abominable Pictures / Welcome Production

Production design Cro, (d.David Wain, Bill Benz)

 

2018 M. Wynne «The Priory» / Komedija Municipal Theatre, Zagreb, Croatia

Stage design, light design, (d.Aida Bukvić)

 

2018 «Success» season 1 TV series (6 episodes) / HBO Production / Drugi plan Production

Production design, (d.Danis Tanović)

 

2017 «Rest in peace» season 3 TV series (10 episodes) / Ring Production / Plavi Film Production

Production design, (d.Goran Rukavina)

 

2017 Justine Del Corte «Comet» / Gavella Drama Theatre, Zagreb, Croatia

Stage design, (d.Aida Bukvić)

 

2016 «F20» feature film / Filmosaurus rex Production

Production design, (d.Arsen Anton Ostojić)

 

2014 C. Goldoni «La bottega del caffe» / Komedija Municipal Theatre, Zagreb, Croatia

Stage design, light design, (d.Damir Lončar)

 

2013 E. Idle/J. Du Prez «Monty Python's Spamalot» / Komedija Municipal Theatre, Zagreb, Croatia

Stage design, light design, trick costumes, (d.Igor Mešin)

 

2013 D. Špišić «Women in Red» / Ludens Teatar, Koprivnica, Croatia,

Stage design, (d.Franka Perković)

 

2013 T. Zajec «One Should Walk the Dog » / Croatian National Theatre, Zagreb, Croatia

Stage design (d.Franka Perković)

 

2012 T. Johnson «The Graduate» / Komedija Municipal Theatre, Zagreb, Croatia

Stage design, light design (d.Aida Bukvić)

 

2012 M. Begović «American Yacht in Split Harbour» / Croatian National Theatre, Split, Croatia

Stage design, (d.Dora Ruždjak Podolski)

 

2012 A. Strinberg «Miss Julie» / Croatian National Theatre, Šibenik, Croatia

Stage design, (d.Franka Perković)

 

2012 J. Wilson «Secrets» / Slovene People's Theatre, Celje, Slovenia

Stage design, (d.Mateja Koležnik)

 

2012 E. Luttmann «Dream» / Prešern's Theatre, Kranj, Slovenia

Stage design, (d.Mateja Koležnik)

 

2012 S. Pilić «Crumbs From the Living Room» / Žarptica Municipal Theatre, Zagreb, Croatia

Stage design, (d.Franka Perković)

 

2012 G. Verdi «Un Ballo in Maschera» / National Opera Bucuresti, Bucuresti, Romania

Stage design, (d.Plamen Kartaloff)

 

2012 Masteroff/Kander/Ebb «Cabaret» / Komedija Municipal Theatre, Zagreb, Croatia

Stage design, light design, (d.Dora Ruždjak Podolski)

 

2011 V. Barešić «Dangerous Liaisons» / Komedija Municipal Theatre, Zagreb, Croatia

Stage design, light design, (d.Aida Bukvić)

 

2011 N.V. Gogolj «Dead Souls» / Kerempuh Satirical Theatre, Zagreb, Croatia

Stage design, (d.Drażen Ferenčina)

 

2011 M. Gorky «The Petty Bourgeois» / Slovene National Theatre Drama, Ljubljana, Slovenia

Stage design, (d.Mateja Koležnik)

 

2011 J. Offenbach «La Vie Parisienne» / Croatian National Theatre Ivana Pl. Zajca, Rijeka, Croatia

Stage design, (d.Dora Ruždjak Podolski)

 

2011 R. Leoncavallo «Pagliacci» / Croatian National Thetare Ivana Pl. Zajca, Rijeka, Croatia

Stage design, (d.Plamen Kartaloff)

 

2011 C. Durang «Beyond Therapy» / Komedija Municipal Theatre, Zagreb, Croatia

Stage design, light design, (d.Damir Lončar)

 

2011 M. Krleža «The Glembays» / Craotian National Theatre, Zagreb, Croatia

Stage design, (d.Vito Taufer)

 

2011 N.V. Gogolj «Marriage» / Gavella Drama Theatre, Zagreb, Croatia

Stage design, (d.Mateja Koležnik)

 

2011 S. Kane «Phaedra's Love» / Zagreb Youth Theatre, Zagreb, Croatia

Stage design, (d.Božidar Violić)

 

2011 N. Coward «Blithe Spirit» / Croatian National Theatre, Osijek, Croatia

Stage design, (d.Aida Bukvić)

 

2010 Grimm «Hansel and Gretel» / Trešnja Theatre, Zagreb, Croatia

Stage design, (d.Mateja Koležnik)

 

2010 G. Verdi «Macbeth» / Craotian National Theatre, Split, Croatia

Stage design, (d.Petar Selem)

 

2010 Buchan/Hitchcock/Barlow «39 Steps» / Croatian Theatre in Pecs, Virovitica Theatre, Ludens Teatar, Croatia

Stage design, (d.Franka Perković)

 

2010 T. Zajec «Saved» / Dubrovnik Summer Festival, Dubrovnik, Croatia

Stage design, (d.Franka Perković)

 

2010 J.M. Barrie «Peter Pan» / Zagreb Puppet Theatre, Zagreb, Croatia

Stage design, light design, (d.Aida Bukvić)

 

2009 M. Krleža «Ballads of Petrica Kerempuh» / Gavella Drama Theatre, Zagreb, Croatia

Stage design, (d.Franka Perković)

 

2009 A. De Saint-Exupery «The Little Prince» / Virovitica Theatre, Virovitica, Croatia

Stage design, (d.Dražen Ferenčina)

 

2009 N.V. Gogolj «The Government Inspector» / Prešern's Theatre, Kranj, Sovenia

Stage design, (d.Mateja Koležnik)

 

2009 L. Hübner «A Question of Honor» / Kristalna Kocka Vedrine, Sisak, Croatia

Stage design, light design, (d.Franka Perković)

 

2009 J. Hašek  «The Good Soldier Švejk» / Komedija Municipal Theatre, Zagreb, Croatia

Stage design, light design, (d.Damir Lončar)

 

2009 J. Offenbach «La Belle Helene» / Komedija Municipal Theatre, Zagreb, Croatia

Stage design, light design, (d.Dora Ruždjak Podolski)  

 

2009 J. Orton «What the Butler Saw»  / Slovene National Theatre, Maribor, Croatia

Stage design, (d.Mateja Koležnik)

 

2009 Y. Reza «God of Carnage» / Teatar Rugantino, Zagreb, Croatia

Stage design, light design, (d.Franka Perković)

 

2009 S. Pilić «I'm Totally in Puberty» / Žarptica Municipal Theatre, Zagreb, Croatia

Stage design, light design, (d.Aida Bukvić)

 

2008 C. McPherson «Weir» / Gavella Drama Theatre, Zagreb, Croatia

Stage design, (d.Mateja Koležnik)

 

2008 G. Puccini «Madama Butterfly» / Croatian National Theatre Ivana Pl. Zajca, Rijeka, Croatia

Stage design, light design, (d.Dora Ruždjak Podolski)

 

2008 M. Krleža «Leda» / Slovene National Theatre, Nova Gorica, Slovenia

Stage design, (d.Mateja Koležnik)

 

2008 G. Verdi «Don Carlos» / Split Summer Festival, Croatia

Stage design, (d.Petar Selem)

 

2008 A. Strinberg «Miss Julie» / Prešern's Theatre, Kranj, Slovenia

Stage design, (d.Mateja Koležnik)

 

2008 E. O'Neil «Mourning Becomes Elactra» / Croatian National Theatre, Zagreb, Croatia

Stage design, (d.Mateja Koležnik)

 

2007 J. Strauss «Die Fledermaus» / Komedija Municipal Theatre, Zagreb, Croatia

Stage design, light design, (d.Damir Lončar)

 

2007 G. Bizet «Carmen» / Croatian National Theatre, Zagreb, Croatia

Stage design, (d.Philipp Himmelmann)

 

2007 F. Ebb, B. Fosse, J. Kander «Chicago» / Theatre of Musical Comedy, St.Petersburg, Russia

Stage design, light design, (d.Dora Ruždjak Podolski)

 

2007 Ž. Hercigonja «Princess Pif» / Žarptica Municipal Theatre, Zagreb, Croatia

Stage design, light design, (d.Franka Perković)

 

2007 G. Verdi «Un Ballo in Maschera» / National Opera Sofia, Sofia, Bulgaria

Stage design, (d.Plamen Kartaloff)

 

2007 N. LaBute «Bash» / Gavella Drama Theatre, Zagreb, Croatia

Stage design, (d.Mateja Koležnik)

 

2006 M. Matišić «Woman without body» / KULT Varaždin, Croatia

Stage design, light design, (d.Dražen Ferenčina)

 

2006 F.G. Lorca «The House of Bernarda Alba» / Croatian National Theatre, Zagreb, Croatia

Stage design, light design, (d.Božidar Violić)

 

2006 M. Bulgakov «Master and Margarita» / Gavella Drama Theatre, Zagreb, Croatia

Stage design, (d.Ozren Prohić)

 

2006 A.P. Chekhov «Uncle Vanya» / Croatian National Theatre, Split, Croatia

Stage design, (d.Mateja Koležnik)

 

2006 T. Stopard «Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead»  / Split Summer Fesival, Croatia

Stage design, (d.Nenni Delmestre)

 

2006 Aeschylus «Oresteia» / Dubrovnik Summer Festival, Croatia

Stage design, (d.Ozren Prohić)

 

2006 A.P. Chekhov «Ivanov» / Gavella Drama Theatre, Zagreb, Croatia

Stage design (d.Nenni Delmestre)

 

2006 R. Leoncavallo «Pagliacci» / Croatian National Theatre, Zagreb, Croatia

Stage design (d.Plamen Kartaloff)

 

2006 P. Mascagni «Cavalleria Rusticana» / Croatian National Theatre, Zagreb, Croatia

Stage design, (d.Plamen Kartaloff)

 

2006 F. Paravidino «Still Life in a Ditch» / Teatro Stabile Trieste, Trieste, Italy

Stage design, (d.Nenni Delmestre)

 

2005 M. Matešić « Sons Die First» / Gavella Drama Theatre, Zagreb, Croatia

Stage design, (d.Božidar Violić)

 

2005 P.I. Tchaikovsky « Eugene Onegin» / Croatian National Theatre, Split, Croatia

Stage design, (d.Petar Selem)

 

2005 H. Boytchev «Colonel Bird» / Croatian National Theatre, Split, Croatia

Stage design, (d.Nenni Delmestre)

 

2005 E. John, T. Rice «Aida» / Komedija Municipal Theatre, Zagreb, Croatia

Stage design, light design, (d.Dora Ruždjak Podolski)

 

2005 T. Mcnally, D. Yazbek «The Full Monty» / Komedija Municipal Theatre Zagreb 2005 –

Stage design, (r.Igor Mešin)

 

2005 F. Šovagović «Birds» / Gavella Drama Theatre, Zagreb, Croatia

Stage design, (d.Ozren Prohić)

 

2005 G. Verdi «Luisa Miller» / Croatian National Theatre, Split, Croatia

Stage design, (d.Petar Selem)

 

2005 F.G. Lorca «Blood wedding» / Slovene National Theatre, Maribor, Sovenia

Stage design, (d.Nenni Delmestre)  

 

2005 Presnyakov Bross. «Terrorizm» / Slovene People's Theatre, Celje, Sovenia

Stage design (d.Mateja Koležnik)

 

2005 B. Đurić «And What do we do now?» / KNAP, Zagreb, Croatia

Stage design, (d.Aida Bukvić)

 

2004  I. Sajko «Orange in the Clouds» / Croatian National Theatre, Osijek, Croatia

Stage design, light design, (d.Franka Perković)

 

2004 A. Tomić «Nothing Should Surprise Us» / Kerempuh Satirical Theatre, Zagreb, Croatia

Stage design, light design, (d.Aida Bukvić)

 

2004 G.G. Marquez «No One Writes to the Colonel» / Split Summer Festival, Croatia

Stage design, (d.Nenni Delmestre)

 

2004 V. Bellini «Norma» / Split Summer Festival, Croatia

Stage design, light design, (d.Petar Selem)

 

2004 R. Thomas «8 Women» / Croatian National Theatre, Osijek, Croatia

Stage design, light design, (d.Aida Bukvić)

 

2004 F. Ebb,B. Fosse,J. Kander «Chicago»   / Komedija Municipal Theatre, Zagreb, Croatia

Stage design, light design, (d.Dora Ruždjak Podolski)

 

2004 M. Ravel «L'enfant et les Sortilèges» / Croatian National Theatre,Zagreb, Croatia

Stage design, light design, (d.Dora Ruždjak Podolski)

 

2004 G. Feydeau «Monsieur Chasse» / Croatian National Theatre, Osijek, Croatia

Stage design, light design, (d.Dora Ruždjak Podolski)

 

2004 A. Šenoa «Shoamaker and the Devil» / Children Theatre Dubrava, Zagreb, Croatia

Stage design, light design, (d.Dora Ruždjak Podolski)

 

2003 W. Shakespeare «The Tempest»  / Croatian National Theatre, Split, Croatia

Stage design, (d.Nenni Delmestre)

 

2003 J. Offenbach «La Belle Helene» / Croatian National Theatre, Osijek, Croatia

Stage design, light design, (d.Dora Ruždjak Podolski)  

 

2003 B. Bersa «Fire» / Croatian National Theatre, Zagreb, Croatia

set and light design, (d.Božidar Violić)

 

2003 H.C. Andersen/ E. Bukvić «The Little Mermaid» / Children Theatre Dubrava, Zagreb, Croatia

Stage design,light design, (d.Aida Bukvić)

 

2003 B. Ćopić «Hedgehog's House» / Trešnja Theatre, Zagreb, Croatia

Stage design, light design, (d.Dora Ruždjak Podolski)

 

2003 D. Špišić «Jug 2» / Croatian National Theatre, Osijek, Croatia

Stage design, light design, (d.Aida Bukvić)

 

2003 H.C. Andersen «Snow Qeen» / Žarptica Municipal Theatre, Zagreb, Croatia

Stage design, light design, (d.Dora Ruždjak Podolski)

 

2003 I. Kušan «Čaruga» / Komedija Municipal Theatre, Zagreb, Croatia

Stage design, light design, (d.Damir Lončar)

 

2003 J.B. Moliere «Don Juan» / Croatian National Theatre, Split, Croatia

Stage design, light design, (d.Franka Perković)

 

2002 R. Kipling/D. Ruždjak Podolski «The Camel's Hump» / Children Theatre Dubrava, Zagreb, Croatia

Stage design, light design, (d.Dora Ruždjak Podolski)

 

2002 F. Dürrenmatt «The Visit of the Old Lady» / Dubrovnik Summer festival, Croatia

Stage design, light design, (d.Ivica Kunčević)

 

2002 Vicente Silva Sanjiñes «Pig in Love» / Dance studio TALA, Zagreb, Croatia

Stage design, (d.Vicente Silva Sanjiñes)

 

2002 G. Puccini «Tosca» / Croatian National Theatre, Split, Croatia

Stage design, light design, (d.Božidar Violić)

 

2002 A. Honegger «Jeanne d'Arc au Bûcher» / KD Vatroslava Lisinskog, Zagreb, Croatia

Stage design, (d.Borna Baletić)

 

2002 Ö. Von Horváth «Don Juan Comes Back From the War» / Croatian National Theatre, Varaždin, Croatia

Stage design, light design, (d.Želimir Mesarić)

 

2001 F. Hadžić «Angels and Devils» / Kerempuh Satirical Theatre, Zagreb, Croatia

Stage design, light design, (d.Aida Bukvić)

 

2001 I. Mijačika «Carduelan Flew From the Blister» / Teatrin Grdelin, Zagreb, Croatia

Stage design, (d.Krešimir Dolenčić)

 

2001 G.Verdi «La Traviata» / Croatian National Theatre, Zagreb, Croatia

Stage design, light design, (d.Dora Ruždjak Podolski)

 

2001 Masteroff/Kander/Ebb «Cabaret» / Kerempuh Satirical Theatre, Zagreb, Croatia

Stage design, light design, (d.Vlatko Dulić)

 

2000 C. Perrault «Puss in Boots» / Istrian National Theatre, Pula, Croatia

Stage design, light design, (d.Robert Raponja)

 

2000 Z. Kiseljak «Hanibal Ante Portas» / Zagreb Puppet Theatre, Zagreb, Croatia

Stage design, light design, (d.Dora Ruždjak Podolski)

 

2000 G. Puccini «Madama Buterfly» / Croatian National Theatre, Zagreb, Croatia

Stage design, light design, (d.Dora Ruždjak Podolski)

 

2000 A.L. Webber «Jesus Christ Superstar» / Komedija Municipal Theatre, Zagreb, Croatia

Stage design, light design, (d.Vlado Štefančić)

 

2000 M. Smoje «Roko and Cicibela» / Kerempuh Satirical Theatre, Zagreb, Croatia

Stage design, (d.Zoran Mužić)

 

1999 M. Krleža «In Agony» / Croatian National Theatre, Mostar, Bosnia and Hecegovina

Stage design, light design, (d.Robert Raponja)

 

1999 K. Šipuš «The Young Woman» / Zagreb Biennale, Croatia

Stage design, light design, (d.Dora Ruždjak Podolski)

 

1998 T. Radović «Time Sharing» / Student's Theatre »I.G.Kovačić», Zagreb, Croatia

Stage design, light design, (d.Tanja Radović)

 

1998 H.C. Andersen «The Little Mermaid» / Istrian National Theatre, Pula, Croatia

Stage design, light desugn, (d.Dora Ruždjak Podolski)

 

1998 I. Stravinsky «The Soldier's Tail» / Samobor music Autumn, Croatia

Stage design, light design, (d.Dora Ruždjak Podolski)

 

1998 H. Makela «Herra Huu» / Theatre Virovitica, Virovitica, Croatia

Stage design, light design, (d.Dora Ruždjak Podolski)

 

1998 T. Radović «Computer» / Student's Theatre «I.G. Kovačić», Zagreb, Croatia

Stage design, light design, (d.Tanja Radović)

 

1998 J. Truhelka «Cricket, God's landlouper» / Children Theatre Osijek, Osijek, Croatia

Stage design, light design, (d.Dora Ruždjak Podolski)

 

1997 T. Cermak «Stop! Border» / Mala Scena Theatre, Zagreb, croatia

Stage design, light design, (d.Dora Ruždjak Podolski)

 

EXHIBITIONS:

2012 100 Years of Croatian Set and Costume Design 1909-2009 / Children Theatre, Puppets and Performances – Mimara Museum, Zagreb

2010 60 Years of ULUPUH (Croatian Association of Artists of Applied Arts) 1950-2010, ULUPUH Gallery, Zagreb

2009 100 Years of Croatian Set and Costume Design 1909-2009, Dom HDLU Prsten, Zagreb

2007 Prague Quadriennale

2003 Prague Quadriennale

 

AWARDS:

Received:

2020 Croatian Theatre Award, «Jesus Christ Superstar» by A.L. Webber, Best Set Design

2009 Zlatni smijeh Award, «What the buttler saw» by Joe Orton, Best Set Design

2004 Rudolf Bunk Award, «The Tempest» by William Shakespeare, Best Set Design

2003 Croatian Theatre Award, «Fire» by Blagoje Bersa, Best Set Design

2002 Ljubo Babić Award 2002, «Fire» by Blagoje Bersa, Best Set Design

 

Nominations:

2014 Croatian Theatre Award, «Monty Python's Spamalot » by E. Idle/J. Du  Prez, Best Set Design Nominee

2012 Croatian Theatre Award, «Cabaret» by Joe Masteroff, Best Set Design Nominee

2011 Croatian Theatre Award, «The Glembays» by Miroslav Krleža, Best Set Design Nominee

2010 Croatian Theatre Award, «The Little Prince» by A. De Saint-Exupery, Best Set Design Nominee

2005 Croatian Theatre Award, «Luisa Miller» by Giuseppe Verdi, Best Set Design Nominee

2004 Croatian Theatre Award, «La Belle Helene» by Jacques Offenbach, Best Set Design Nominee

 

Grand prix for the best production:

2020 Croatian Theatre Award, «Jesus Christ superstar » by A.L. Webber, Best Production

2014 Croatian Theatre Award, «Monty Python's Spamalot » by E. Idle/J. Du  Prez, Best Production

2013 Croatian Theatre Award, «Crumbs from the living room» by Sanja Pilić, Best Production

2012 Pozoriste Zvezdariste Award, «Crumbs from the living room» by Sanja Pilić, Best Production

2012 Croatian Theatre Award, «Cabaret» by J. Masteroff, F. Ebb, J. Kander, Best Production

2011 Actor Festival Award, «39 Steps» by Buchan/Hitchcock/Barlow, Best Production

2009 Asitej festival Award, «A Question of Honor» by Lutz Hübner, Best Production

2007 Gavella's nights Award, «Uncle Vanya» by A.P. Chekhov, Best Production

2006 Croatian Theatre Award, «The full monty» by T. Mcnally, D. Yazbek, Best Production

2005 Croatian Theatre Award, «Luisa Miller» by Giuseppe Verdi, Best Production

2004 Croatian Theatre Award, «Chicago» by F. Ebb,B. Fosse,J. Kander, Best Production

2003 Croatian Theatre Award, «Fire» by Blagoje Bersa, Best Production

2002 Croatian Theatre Award, «The visit of the old lady» by Friedrich Dürrenmatt, Best Production

2000 Croatian Theatre Award, «Jesus Christ Superstar» by Andrew Lloyd Webber, Best Production

 

PROFESSIONAL AFFILIATIONS:

2012 HDDU (Croatian Association of dramatic artists) - member

2002 Croatian Association of Freelance Artists – member

2001 - 2012 ULUPUH (Croatian Association of Artists of Applied Arts) – member

1998 Association of Croatian Architects - member

doc. art. Ivo Knezović, dipl.ing.arh. (vanjski suradnik)